Policy Page


Laura Devaux Privacy Policy

Introduction

Laura Devaux (“we,” “us,” or “our”) respects the privacy of our visitors (“you” or “your”). This Privacy Policy describes the types of information we collect on https://lauradevaux.com (the “Website”) and how we use that information. We comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) which govern data privacy and protection in the UK.

Information We Collect

We collect two types of information on the Website:

  1. Personal Information: This is information that can be used to identify you, such as your name, email address, and comments you leave. We only collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us.
  2. Non-Personal Information: This is information that cannot be used to identify you, such as your browser type, operating system, IP address, the pages you visit on our Website, and the time and date of your visit. We collect non-personal information automatically through the use of cookies and other tracking technologies.
    Use of Personal Information

We will only process your personal information when we have a lawful basis to do so. The legal basis for processing your information will depend on the specific circumstances. In most cases, the legal basis will be your consent.

We may use your personal information to:

  • Respond to your inquiries and requests.
  • Send you information about our website, products, or services, but only if you have consented to receive such communications.
  • Personalise your experience on the Website.
  • Improve the Website.

We may use non-personal information to:

  • Analyse how users use the Website.
  • Improve the Website.
  • Personalise your experience on the Website.

Laura Devaux Cookie Policy

We use cookies on the Website. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. They allow the website to recognise your device and remember information about your visit, such as your preferred language and other settings.

What Types of Cookies Do We Use?

We use the following types of cookies on the Website:

Essential Cookies: These cookies are necessary for the Website to function properly. They allow you to navigate the Website and use its features. We do not need your consent to use essential cookies.

Analytics Cookies: We use analytics cookies to track and analyse how users use the Website. This information helps us improve the Website and user experience. GA4 may set these cookies. You can opt out of these cookies by visiting the analytics service’s opt-out page.

Marketing Cookies: We may use marketing cookies to deliver targeted advertising to you. You can opt out of these cookies by using your browser settings or a link in the cookie banner.

How to Control Cookies

We obtain your consent for cookies through a cookie banner. You can withdraw your consent at any time by using the cookie settings. Most web browsers allow you to control cookies through their settings. You can block cookies altogether, or you can choose to receive a notification before a cookie is stored. However, blocking cookies may affect your ability to use some features of the Website.

Data Retention

We retain cookie data for no more than 2 years unless you withdraw your consent sooner.

Your Choices

You have choices about your personal information:

  • You can choose not to provide us with any personal information.
  • You can opt out of receiving marketing emails from us by following the unsubscribe instructions in those emails.
  • You can request access to your personal information or request that we delete it.

Data Security

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, no website is 100% secure.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will post any changes on the Website. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically for the latest information.

Contact Me

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact me on hello@lauradevaux.com.

 

Contact

Let's chat - email me

Policy  |  Contact Me
Copyright ©️ 2024 Laura Devaux